AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 191

A company is looking for a solution that can store video archives in AWS from old news footage. The company needs to minimize costs and will rarely need to restore these files. When the files are needed, they must be available in a maximum of five minutes.

What is the MOST cost-effective solution?

A. Store the video archives in Amazon S3 Glacier and use Expedited retrievals.
B. Store the video archives in Amazon S3 Glacier and use Standard retrievals.
C. Store the video archives in Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA).
D. Store the video archives in Amazon S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA).

Correct Answer:
A. Store the video archives in Amazon S3 Glacier and use Expedited retrievals.

Exam Question 192

A healthcare company stores highly sensitive patient records. Compliance requires that multiple copies be stored in different locations. Each record must be stored for 7 years. The company has a service level agreement (SLA) to provide records to government agencies immediately for the first 30 days and then within 4 hours of a request thereafter.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Use Amazon S3 with cross-Region replication enabled. After 30 days, transition the data to Amazon S3 Glacier using lifecycle policy.
B. Use Amazon S3 with cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) enabled. After 30 days, transition the data to Amazon S3 Glacier using a lifecycle policy.
C. Use Amazon S3 with cross-Region replication enabled. After 30 days, transition the data to Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Achieve using a lifecycle policy.
D. Use Amazon S3 with cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) enabled. After 30 days, transition the data to Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Archive using a lifecycle policy.

Correct Answer:
A. Use Amazon S3 with cross-Region replication enabled. After 30 days, transition the data to Amazon S3 Glacier using lifecycle policy.

Exam Question 193

A public-facing web application queries a database hosted on an Amazon EC2 instance in a private subnet.

A large number of queries involve multiple table joins, and the application performance has been degrading due to an increase in complex queries. The application team will be performing updates to improve performance.

What should a solutions architect recommend to the application team? (Choose two.)

A. Cache query data in Amazon SQS
B. Create a read replica to offload queries
C. Migrate the database to Amazon Athena
D. Implement Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator to cache data.
E. Migrate the database to Amazon RDS

Correct Answer:
B. Create a read replica to offload queries
E. Migrate the database to Amazon RDS

Exam Question 194

A company runs multiple Amazon EC2 Linux instances in a VPC with applications that use a hierarchical directory structure. The applications need to rapidly and concurrently read and write to shared storage.

How can this be achieved?

A. Create an Amazon EFS file system and mount it from each EC2 instance.
B. Create an Amazon S3 bucket and permit access from all the EC2 instances in the VPC.
C. Create a file system on an Amazon EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volume. Attach the volume to all the EC2 instances.
D. Create file systems on Amazon EBS volumes attached to each EC2 instance. Synchronize the Amazon EBS volumes across the different EC2 instances.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an Amazon EFS file system and mount it from each EC2 instance.

Exam Question 195

An ecommerce company is running a multi-tier application on AWS. The front-end and backend tiers both run on Amazon EC2, and the database runs on Amazon RDS for MySQL. The backend tier communicates with the RDS instance. There are frequent calls to return identical datasets from the database that are causing performance slowdowns.

Which action should be taken to improve the performance of the backend?

A. Implement Amazon SNS to store the database calls.
B. Implement Amazon ElastiCache to cache the large datasets.
C. Implement an RDS for MySQL read replica to cache database calls.
D. Implement Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to stream the calls to the database.

Correct Answer:
B. Implement Amazon ElastiCache to cache the large datasets.

Exam Question 196

A company currently stores symmetric encryption keys in a hardware security module (HSM). A solutions architect must design a solution to migrate key management to AWS. The solution should allow for key rotation and support the use of customer provided keys.

Where should the key material be stored to meet these requirements?

A. Amazon S3
B. AWS Secrets Manager
C. AWS Systems Manager Parameter store
D. AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Secrets Manager

Answer Description:
AWS Secrets Manager helps you protect secrets needed to access your applications, services, and IT resources. The service enables you to easily rotate, manage, and retrieve database credentials, API keys, and other secrets throughout their lifecycle.

References:

Exam Question 197

A recent analysis of a company’s IT expenses highlights the need to reduce backup costs. The company’s chief information officer wants to simplify the on-premises backup infrastructure and reduce costs by eliminating the use of physical backup tapes. The company must preserve the existing investment in the on-premises backup applications and workflows.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Set up AWS Storage Gateway to connect with the backup applications using the NFS interface.
B. Set up an Amazon EFS file system that connects with the backup applications using the NFS interface.
C. Set up an Amazon EFS file system that connects with the backup applications using the iSCSI interface.
D. Set up AWS Storage Gateway to connect with the backup applications using the iSCSI-virtual tape library (VTL) interface.

Correct Answer:
D. Set up AWS Storage Gateway to connect with the backup applications using the iSCSI-virtual tape library (VTL) interface.

Exam Question 198

A company hosts an application on an Amazon EC2 instance that requires a maximum of 200 GB storage space. The application is used infrequently, with peaks during mornings and evenings. Disk I/O varies, but peaks at 3,000 IOPS. The chief financial officer of the company is concerned about costs and has asked a solutions architect to recommend the most cost-effective storage option that does not sacrifice performance.

Which solution should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon EBS Cold HDD (sc1)
B. Amazon EBS General Purpose SSD (gp2)
C. Amazon EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1)
D. Amazon EBS Throughput Optimized HDD (st1)

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon EBS General Purpose SSD (gp2)

Answer Description:
General Purpose SSD (gp2) volumes offer cost-effective storage that is ideal for a broad range of workloads. These volumes deliver single-digit millisecond latencies and the ability to burst to 3,000 IOPS for extended periods of time.

Between a minimum of 100 IOPS (at 33.33 GiB and below) and a maximum of 16,000 IOPS (at 5,334 GiB and above), baseline performance scales linearly at 3 IOPS per GiB of volume size. AWS designs gp2 volumes to deliver their provisioned performance 99% of the time. A gp2 volume can range in size from 1 GiB to 16 TiB.

In this case the volume would have a baseline performance of 3 x 200 = 600 IOPS. The volume could also burst to 3,000 IOPS for extended periods. As the I/O varies, this should be suitable. CORRECT: “Amazon EBS General Purpose SSD (gp2)” is the correct answer.

INCORRECT: “Amazon EBS Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) ” is incorrect as this would be a more expensive option and is not required for the performance characteristics of this workload.

INCORRECT: “Amazon EBS Cold HDD (sc1)” is incorrect as there is no IOPS SLA for HDD volumes and they would likely not perform well enough for this workload.

INCORRECT: “Amazon EBS Throughput Optimized HDD (st1)” is incorrect as there is no IOPS SLA for HDD volumes and they would likely not perform well enough for this workload.

References:
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud > User Guide for Linux Instances > Amazon EBS volume types

Exam Question 199

A company is using Amazon EC2 to run its big data analytics workloads. These variable workloads run each night, and it is critical they finish by the start of business the following day. A solutions architect has been tasked with designing the MOST cost-effective solution.

Which solution will accomplish this?

A. Spot Fleet
B. Spot Instances
C. Reserved Instances
D. On-Demand Instances

Correct Answer:
A. Spot Fleet

Exam Question 200

A company hosts its website on Amazon S3. The website serves petabytes of outbound traffic monthly, which accounts for most of the company’s AWS costs. What should a solutions architect do to reduce costs?

A. Configure Amazon CloudFront with the existing website as the origin.
B. Move the website to Amazon EC2 with Amazon EBS volumes for storage.
C. Use AWS Global Accelerator and specify the existing website as the endpoint.
D. Rearchitect the website to run on a combination of Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda.

Correct Answer:
A. Configure Amazon CloudFront with the existing website as the origin.

Answer Description:
A textbook case for CloudFront. The data transfer cost in CloudFront is lower than in S3. With heavy read operations of static content, it’s more economical to add CloudFront in front of your S3 bucket.